Privacy Policy

 

To better understand how we collect and use the personal information provided by you to us, please carefully review the details of the Privacy Policy below.

 

What information do we collect?

 

Your personal information is collected on our Website in two ways: 1) personal information you proactively provide on an individual basis, and 2) site usage information collected on an aggregate basis as viewers view the Website.

We collect information from you when you register on our Website, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our Website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information and/or gender. You may also provide comments, requests or other content proactively via the discussion board, video upload and other functions. If you choose to correspond through email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses as records of our correspondence.

Additionally, we or our advertisers and ad serving companies may also make use of standard tracking technology utilized by many commercial sites, including but not limited to cookies, server logs, web beacons and clear gifs. This technology allows us to collect information about how our Website is being used in order to provide a better user experience.

 

Do we use cookies?

 

Yes. Cookies are small text documents that a Website or its service provider stores on your computers hard drive through your web browser (if you enable it to) which enable a website or service provider to recognize your browser, capture certain information and log how a website is used. Typical information gathered could include the date and time of your visit, pages viewed, time spent on a certain page, and the sequence of pages viewed. A website can only access the cookies it has already sent to you, but cannot access cookies sent to you by other sites.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements, and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and functionality in the future. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and your personal information is generally not stored in any cookies.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our Website visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders by contacting customer service by emailing support@taijizen.com.

 

What do we use your information for?

 

The information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways: (1) to personalize your experience and serve better your individual needs (e.g. remembering where you are in the Online Academy curriculum); (2) to improve our website and user experience based on your information and feedback; (3) to improve customer service; (4) to administer business activities and process transactions; and (5) to send periodic emails, including information, updates, news and offers that may be valuable to you.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

The email address you provide for order processing may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to sending you occasional company news, updates and related product or service information. You may unsubscribe at any time from receiving future emails by emailing us atsupport@taijizen.com.

 

How do we protect your information?

 

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied credit information is processed by our payment gateway providers (i.e. Paypal, etc.), and is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into the respective payment gateway providers database. Credit information is kept strictly confidential, and is accessible only by those authorized with special access rights to such systems.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers. Please contactsupport@taijizen.com with any inquiries or concerns.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours, our Affiliated Parties or others rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third party links

 

At our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

 

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make changes to their information at any time by logging into their ‘User Center’ and going to the ‘My Profile’ page. Alternatively, you may emailsupport@taijizen.com for any other assistance you may need.

 

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

 

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), and we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

 

Online Privacy Policy Only

 

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

 

Terms and Conditions

 

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website, accessible at the bottom of each page.

 

Your Consent

 

By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. This policy was last modified on 2013-10-10.

 

Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at support@taijizen.com. This policy is powered by Trust Guard.

 


Leave a Reply